HomeMy WebLinkAbout20222290.tiff15-DPT-EX
[…] II COMMENTS
If the property was sold prior to the date on this notice, the real property should be returned to
the tax rolls as of the date of sale. The personal property should be returned to the tax roll as of
the next assessment date, pursuant to C.R.S. 39-3-130 (1)(a)(II) and (1)(b)(II).
RECEIVED
JUL 2 5 2022
WELD COUNTY
COMMISSIONERS
DATED:
PROP
JOANN GROFF
TY TAX ADMINIS
OR
(SEE REVERSE SIDE FOR AN EXPLANATION OF YOUR RIGHTS AND OPTIONS)
CoMr-Vn :Go.+'onS
O /I 012.2
0 S108122
cc: ASR(OD/st-t/DK), CA00-0
2022-2290
NOTICE OF RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES
RIGHT TO APPEAL
C.R.S. 39-2-117 (5) (b) provides, " An appeal from any decision of the administrator may be taken by the
board of county commissioners of the county wherein such property is located, or by any owner of
taxable property in such county, or by the owner of the property for which exemption is claimed if
exemption has been denied or revoked in full or in part. Any such appeal shall be taken to the board of
assessment appeals pursuant to the provisions of section 39-2-125 no later than thirty days following the
decision of the administrator."
Forms and instructions for making such appeal may be obtained from the Board of Assessment
Appeals, Department of Local Affairs, 1313 Sherman Street Room 315, Denver, CO 80203. Phone
(303) 864-7710. Website: http://www.dola.colorado.gov/baa/index.htm
RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE EXEMPT PROPERTY OWNER