HomeMy WebLinkAbout20220526.tiffRECORD OF PROCEEDINGS
[…] Under the Home Rule Charter for the County of Weld, Colorado § 8-2(4), Weld County Clerk
Carly Koppes is subject to state law in the exercise of her office. Further, under Home Rule
Charter for the County of Weld, Colorado § 6.2 and Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-12-101, Weld County
Clerk Carly Koppes has taken an oath of office. This oath of office states that she supports the
Constitution of the United States, the Constitution of the State of Colorado, the Home Rule
Charter for the County of Weld, Colorado, and the laws of the state of Colorado. Finally,
under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-12-106, it states that violation of her oath subjects her to, "the
penalties inflicted by law on persons guilty of perjury in the first degree." We have
documented multiple violations of the rights of (1) Amy Miller, (2) DeAnn Jacobs, (3) Shelley
Rowe, (4) Pam Stoll, (5) Rick Nevin, and (6) Linette Ballew granted by the U.S. Constitution
and the Colo. Constitution. And multiple violations of the Colorado Revised Statutes and