HomeMy WebLinkAbout20220676.tiffRESOLUTION
[…] Our reasons are as follows:
• On initial reading, while §§ 43-2-303 (1)(a) and (1)(b) permit a town (in this case
Windsor) to vacate a right of way if the to -be -vacated right of way is within the town's
corporate limits, this permission is limited as stated in §43-2-303 (1)(a).
• § 43-2-303(1)(a) limits Windsor's authority when it says that a town's power to vacate is
"subject to.. .the provisions of the statutes of the State of Colorado."
• One such limiting, and determinative, provision is found in the subsequent text in that
statute, § 43-2-303 (2)(b), which provides, in pertinent part: "If any roadway has been
established as a county road at any time, such roadway shall not be vacated by any
method other than a resolution approved by the board of county commissioners of the
county." (Emphasis added.) Here, the rule of statutory construction, that general
permissive language must yield to more specific prohibitive language, should be applied.
The strip of land from the 1905 Warranty Deed to the County was clearly established as a