The SBOE meets in October of each year and otherwise as needed. If the final filing deadline is waived, the annual report would be due, along with the $250 late filing fee, in order for exemption to be retained. Under this option, exemption can be restored effective as of the date of forfeiture. The form needed to petition the SBOE may also be found at the Division's website www.colorado.gov/dola/property-taxation. Click on Remedies for Recipients of Notice of Forfeiture of Right to Claim Exemption. 3) C.R.S. 39-2-117(5)(b) provides, "An appeal from any decision of the administrator may be taken by the board of county commissioners of the county wherein such property is located, or by any owner of taxable property in such county, or by the owner of the property for which exemption is claimed if exemption has been denied or revoked in full or in part. Any such appeal shall be taken to the board of assessment appeals no later than thirty days following the decision of the administrator." Forms and instructions for appeal may be obtained from the Board of Assessment Appeals, 1313 Sherman St. #315, Denver, CO 80203. Phone (303) 864-7710 or www.colorado.gov/dola/board-assessment- appeals-baa. 07/16, FORFBACK. docx 15-DPT-EX REV.12/13 STATE OF COLORADO DIVISION OF PROPERTY TAXATION