"statement of basis and purpose" as required by the federal Discharge Permit Regulations, 40 CFR 124.7, to "describe the derivation of permit conditions and the reasons" • A "fact sheet" as required by the federal Discharge Permit Regulations 40 CFR 124.8 and 124.56 to "briefly set forth the principal facts and the significant factual, legal, methodological and policy questions considered in preparing the draft permit. describe the reason" for permit terms and conditions • A "statement of basis and purpose" as required by SB 13-073 and incorporated into Colorado Water Quality Control Act, C.R.S. 25-8-503.5, "explaining the need for the proposed requirements" and to "present evidence supporting the need for the proposed requirements, including information regarding pollutant potential and available controls, incidents of environmental damage, and permit violations" III. NEED FOR PERMIT REQUIREMENTS This section includes factors explaining the need for the proposed requirements and presents evidence supporting the need for the proposed requirements, including information regarding pollutant potential and available controls, incidents of environmental damage,