II. FACT SHEET DESCRIPTION This fact sheet addresses the following statutory and regulatory requirements: • A permit "rationale" as required by Colorado Discharge Permit System Regulations, 5-CCR-61.5(2) • A "preliminary analysis" as required by Colorado Water Quality Control Act, C.R.S. 25-8-502(3)(b) COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENT, Water Quality Control Division Fact Sheet — Page 2, Permit No. COGS00000 • A "statement of basis and purpose" as required by the federal Discharge Permit Regulations, 40 CFR 124.7, to "describe the derivation of permit conditions and the reasons" • A "fact sheet" as required by the federal Discharge Permit Regulations 40 CFR 124.8 and 124.56 to "briefly set forth the principal facts and the significant factual, legal, methodological and policy questions considered in preparing the draft permit. describe the reason" for permit terms and conditions • A "statement of basis and purpose" as required by SB 13-073 and incorporated into Colorado Water Quality Control Act, C.R.S. 25-8-503.5, "explaining the need for the proposed requirements" and to "present evidence supporting the need for the