HomeMy WebLinkAbout20230523.tiffSec. 2-1-110. Authorizations.
[…] for any officer of its county, from any person, company or corporation having its manufactory or principal
place of business outside the State, when the same can be procured from some person, company or
corporation having its manufactory or principal place of business within this State and at a net cost which
shall not exceed the amount for which such books, stationery, records, printing, lithographing or other
supplies can be procured and delivered to the County by any person, company or corporation having its
manufactory or principal place of business without the State.
C. Section 43-2-209, C.R.S., specifies that:
"Contract for work on highways - advertise for bids. If any board of county commissioners desires to let out any
work on the county highways by contract, it may advertise in a legal newspaper in the county or post a notice in
the county courthouse, for a period of not less than ten days before the contract is let, for sealed proposals for
performing the work. When a contract for work on highways involves expenditure equal to, or greater than, the
amount at which a contract requires a contractor's bond under Section 38-26-105, C.R.S., the board of county
commissioners shall advertise in a newspaper as provided in this Section unless such advertisement, in the
judgment of the board, would be detrimental to the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, and
safety. The advertisement must describe the work to be done and its location and must refer all persons to the
person holding the plans and specifications therefore, and such contract shall be awarded to the lowest
responsible bidder, the board reserving the right to reject any bids proffered. The cost of any county highway work
mentioned in Sections 43-2-208 to 43-2-210 may be paid out of the county road and bridge fund or emergency
road fund, as the board may determine."
D. The Department of Purchasing shall continually strive to increase competition and obtain new sources of
supply. Bidding shall be open and unrestricted; however, the County shall not be obligated to solicit bids
from every supplier for every requirement.