HomeMy WebLinkAbout2025308515-DPT-EX
[…] ANY UNITS OCCUPIED BY
NONQUALIFED TENANTS AS OF JANUARY 1 OF EACH SUBSQUENT YEAR WILL BE SUBJECT
TO TAXATION. IF THE OWNER BELIEVES THAT THE PROEPRTY SHOULD BE EXEMPT UNDER A
STATUTE OTHER THAN THAT WHICH IS LISTED ABOVE, DOCUMENTATION SHOULD BE
PROVIDED IMMEDIATELY.
RECEIVED
OCT 2 9 2025
WELD COUNTY
COMMISSIONERS
DATED
11C C Et ad5u
OANN GROFF •.
PROP 1iTY TAX ADMINIS R R
(SEE REVERSE SIDE FOR AN EXPLANATION OF YOUR RIGHTS AND OPTIONS)
CoMIA unS
Cc: ASROistilnAlow) CA(KK)
►'fio/p.5
2025-3085
NOTICE OF RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES
RIGHT TO APPEAL
C.R.S. 39-2-117 (5) (b) provides, " An appeal from any decision of the administrator may be taken by the
board of county commissioners of the county wherein such property is located, or by any owner of taxable
property in such county, or by the owner of the property for which exemption is claimed if exemption has
been denied or revoked in full or in part. Any such appeal shall be taken to the board of assessment
appeals pursuant to the provisions of section 39-2-125 no later than thirty days following the decision of
the administrator."
Forms and instructions for making such appeal may be obtained from the Board of Assessment Appeals,
Department of Local Affairs, 1313 Sherman Street Room 315, Denver, CO 80203. Phone (303) 864-
7710. Website: http://dola.colorado.qov/baa
I RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE EXEMPT PROPERTY OWNER