HomeMy WebLinkAbout20241061.tiffRESOLUTION
[…] regulation, or policy, or an assurance attesting that the applicant will meet the
requirement by the end of the next legislative session from the date of application. The
certification or assurance must be in the form of a letter, on government letterhead,
signed and dated by the authorized representative of the state or local government. A
special condition withholding five percent of funds will be added to all awards to states
and units of local governments that submit assurances or do not provide a compliant
law, regulation, or policy with the certification.
Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 90.64(b)(2), in the event that a unit of local government does not
have authority to prosecute "crime[s] in which by force or threat of force the perpetrator
compels the victim to engage in sexual activity[,]" the unit of local government may
submit a letter from an appropriate legal authority in the jurisdiction certifying that the
jurisdiction does not have authority to prosecute "crime[s] in which by force or threat of