HomeMy WebLinkAbout20241061.tiffRESOLUTION
[…] is documented compliance with the fiscal and programmatic management of the
award, including whether the grantee has spent down the grant funds during the initial
36 -month period. Such potential grantees would be required to submit a new budget
and narrative for the remaining 24 months of the project to be eligible for an award
amount set at the normal appropriate and respective budgetary cap of that future
year's solicitation.
This OVW Priority Area correlates with the ICJR Program's statutorily mandated allocation for
sexual assault, pursuant to 34 U.S.C. § 10461(g), requiring OVW to allocate not less than 25
percent of appropriated ICJR Program funds "for projects that address sexual assault,
including stranger rape, acquaintance rape, alcohol or drug facilitated rape, and rape within
the context of an intimate partner relationship."
Note: Applicants are not required to address OVW Priority Area 3 in their applications; however,
all applicants must identify on their Summary Data Sheet the percentage of the proposed
project that addresses sexual assault.
ICJR Grant Program Statutorily Mandated Priorities