HomeMy WebLinkAbout20241825.tiff15-DPT-EX
[…] App. No. 23-722
File No. 62-01751-02
County: WELD
Parcel: 080719406001
Examiner: JOE CHULY
[FINAL DECISION:
After reviewing your property's eligibility for property tax exemption pursuant to all guiding statutes, court
cases, and regulations, the Property Tax Administrator has determined that the exemption should be
granted effective JULY 20, 2022.
[LEGAL DESCRIPTION
LOT 1 WESTWOOD VILLAGE 9TH FG
Address: 685 SOUTHWOOD LANE, WINDSOR
JOANN GROFF ?' ,
RTY TAX ADMINI fRATOR
(SEE REVERSE SIDE FOR AN EXPLANATION OF YOUR RIGHTS AND OPTIONS)
NOTICE OF RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES
RIGHT TO APPEAL
C.R.S. 39-2-117 (5) (b) provides, " An appeal from any decision of the administrator may be taken by the
board of county commissioners of the county wherein such property is located, or by any owner of taxable
property in such county, or by the owner of the property for which exemption is claimed if exemption has
been denied or revoked in full or in part. Any such appeal shall be taken to the board of assessment
appeals pursuant to the provisions of section 39-2-125 no later than thirty days following the decision of
the administrator."
Forms and instructions for making such appeal may be obtained from the Board of Assessment Appeals,
Department of Local Affairs, 1313 Sherman Street Room 315, Denver, CO 80203. Phone (303) 864-
7710. Website: ham://dola.colorado. ova /baa
RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE EXEMPT PROPERTY OWNER