HomeMy WebLinkAbout20242085.tiffRESOLUTION
[…] WHEREAS, the Board of County Commissioners of Weld County, Colorado, pursuant to
Colorado statute and the Weld County Home Rule Charter, is vested with the authority of
administering the affairs of Weld County, Colorado, and
WHEREAS, pursuant to C.R.S. §29-4-1202(2)(a), local governments are granted a right
of first refusal to purchase, with a matched offer, "qualifying properties" (multifamily residential or
mixed -use residential property consisting of not less than five units that is existing affordable
housing, excluding a mobile home park), and
WHEREAS, C.R.S. §29-4-1202(2)(a) authorizes the governing body of the local
government to waive such right of first refusal by posting a notice "in a conspicuous location on
its website indicating that there is a waiver and that residential sellers with qualifying properties
within its jurisdiction do not have an obligation to comply with the requirements of
C.R.S. §29-4-1202(2)(a) and to provide that notice to the Colorado Housing and Finance
Authority, and
WHEREAS, after review, the Board deems it advisable to waive said right of first refusal
until such time as the Board chooses to rescind such waiver by and through a subsequent
Resolution or Ordinance duly passed and signed by the Board.