HomeMy WebLinkAbout20233500.tiffMEMORANDUM
[…] The responsible property owner
In the event of an emergency or if a hazardous situation is observed or
detected, the property owner shall be notified and requested to provide an immediate remedy to the situation. If
the property owner fails to react, the County shall correct the hazardous situation and may bill the property owner
for all incurred expenses.
Sec. 8-3-40. Maintenance of irrigation structures.
The County's duty to maintain culverts, bridges or similar structures used for irrigation purposes shall be in
accordance with the following statutory requirements:
A. Section 43-5-305(1), C.R.S., which states as follows:
"Any person or corporation owning or constructing any ditch, race, drain, or flume in, upon, or across
any highway shall keep the highway open for safe and convenient travel by constructing culverts, bridges,
or similar structures over such ditch, race, drain, or flume. When any ditch is constructed across, in, or
upon any highway, the person owning or constructing such ditch shall construct a culvert, bridge, or
Weld County, Colorado, Charter and County Code
(Supp. No. 76)
Created: 2022-02-24 12:36:43 [EST]
Page 11 of 140
similar structure long enough to conduct the water from shoulder to shoulder from such road or highway
or of such greater length as the Board of County Commissioners having jurisdiction thereover may
require, plans for the culvert, bridge, or similar structure having been approved in advance by the Board
of County Commissioners. The Board of County Commissioners shall maintain the culvert, bridge, or
similar structure after construction, in accordance with the provisions of Section 37-84-106, C.R.S."
B Section 37-84-106, C.R.S., which states as follows:
"All bridges constructed over any ditch, race, drain, or flume, crossing any public highway, street, or alley,
after construction, shall be maintained by and at the expense of the county or municipality in which the