HomeMy WebLinkAbout20233499.tiffNotice of Final Reading of Ordinance
[…] In the event of an
emergency or if a hazardous situation is observed or detected, the property owner shall be notified
and requested to provide an immediate remedy to the situation. If the property owner fails to react,
the County shall correct the hazardous situation and may bill the property owner for all incurred
expenses.
Add Sec. 8-3-40. Maintenance of irrigation structures.
The County's duty to maintain culverts, bridges or similar structures used for irrigation
purposes shall be in accordance with the following statutory requirements:
A. Section 43-5-305(1), C.R.S., which states as follows:
"Any person or corporation owning or constructing any ditch, race, drain, or flume in, upon,
or across any highway shall keep the highway open for safe and convenient travel by
constructing culverts, bridges, or similar structures over such ditch, race, drain, or flume.
When any ditch is constructed across, in, or upon any highway, the person owning or
constructing such ditch shall construct a culvert, bridge, or similar structure long enough
to conduct the water from shoulder to shoulder from such road or highway or of such
greater length as the Board of County Commissioners having jurisdiction thereover may
require, plans for the culvert, bridge, or similar structure having been approved in advance
by the Board of County Commissioners. The Board of County Commissioners shall
maintain the culvert, bridge, or similar structure after construction, in accordance with the
provisions of Section 37-84-106, C.R.S."
B. Section 37-84-106, C.R.S., which states as follows:
"All bridges constructed over any ditch, race, drain, or flume, crossing any public highway,
street, or alley, after construction, shall be maintained by and at the expense of the county